Participation of international organizations among shareholders reflects the confidence in us.
Today DemirBank is among the largest financial institutions of Azerbaijan. The performance and dynamic development of DemirBank attracted the attention of international financial institutions.
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
On November 23, 2005 one of the most prestigious financial institutions of the world - European Bank for Reconstruction and Development became the shareholder of Demirbank. According to the terms of contract EBRD has 25%+1 share of the bank. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development with head office in London started its activity in April 1991. EBRD was established by 40 countries of Europe, European Commission and European Investment Bank with the purpose of developing market economy and private sector in the countries of Europe and Central Asia.
Netherlands Development Finance Company (FMO)
On November 30, 2007 Netherlands Development Finance Company became the owner of 10% share of DemirBank. The participation of international financial institutions in the capital of DemirBank once again underscores its reliability and opens new opportunities for its future development.
EBRD and FMO with total of “35%+1 share” are represented in the bank’s Supervisory Board and take active part in the adoption of strategic decisions of the bank.